Friday, October 30, 2026
The Pakistan Today
No Result
View All Result
  • Today News
  • Business
    • Pakistan Stock Exchange
    • Prize Bonds
    • LPG Prices
    • Fuel Prices
    • Gold Prices
    • Silver Rate
  • Forex
    • Open Market Rates
    • Inter Bank Rates
  • Lifestyle
    • Calendral Updates
  • Articles
  • Today News
  • Business
    • Pakistan Stock Exchange
    • Prize Bonds
    • LPG Prices
    • Fuel Prices
    • Gold Prices
    • Silver Rate
  • Forex
    • Open Market Rates
    • Inter Bank Rates
  • Lifestyle
    • Calendral Updates
  • Articles
No Result
View All Result
The Pakistan Today
No Result
View All Result
Home Business Pakistan Stock Exchange

FFC and Engro Lead the Decline as KSE-100 Heavyweights Struggle; MTL Offers Solace

Awais Afzal (Business Staff Reporter) by Awais Afzal (Business Staff Reporter)
March 30, 2026
in Pakistan Stock Exchange
Reading Time: 4 mins read
0

The severe downturn at the Pakistan Stock Exchange today was driven by a coordinated retreat in major index heavyweights, which acted as a heavy drag on the overall performance. A granular look at the market data for March 30, 2026, reveals that the bleeding was widespread, with key sectors such as fertilizers, banking, and cement facing intense pressure.

Leading the charge into negative territory was Fauji Fertilizer Company (FFC). FFC, typically a reliable defensive stock, found itself as the biggest dragger of the day, single-handedly pulling the index down by a significant 432.53 points. This decline likely reflects broader concerns within the fertilizer sector. It was joined in its descent by another industry giant, Engro Holdings (ENGROH), which contributed a substantial negative 331.98 points. Between just these two companies, nearly 765 points were shaved off the KSE-100, illustrating how much power these conglomerates hold over market performance.

The banking sector, often a bastion of stability, also succumbed to the bearish tide. Meezan Bank (MEBL) and United Bank Limited (UBL) both ended the day as major draggers, contributing negative 272.38 points and negative 230.75 points, respectively. The cement sector was not spared either, with Lucky Cement (LUCK) taking a hit and removing 260.65 points from the index. This broad-based weakness across key industries suggests a systemic sell-off where investors are reducing exposure regardless of sector fundamentals.

In a market defined by deep losses, there were very few safe havens. Only a handful of stocks managed to resist the downward trend and provide any positive contribution to the index. Millat Tractors (MTL) was the most notable outlier, standing as the day’s top “puller” with a contribution of 9.87 points. This positive performance from an automobile sector player provides a tiny sliver of hope, perhaps reflecting specific company fundamentals or new order expectations. Joining it with a minimal gain was Murree Brewery (MUREB), which managed to add 2.14 points. However, the collective contribution of these pullers was a mere drop in the ocean compared to the massive point erosion caused by the market heavyweights. The performance of these pullers was not nearly enough to cushion the fall, making the day’s narrative one of near-total market capitulation.

PSX Market Wrap: KSE-100 Daily Performance
PSX
PAKISTAN STOCK EXCHANGE

Market Wrap:
KSE-100 Daily Performance Update

30 MAR 2026
Open
151,813.61
High
151,813.61
Low
144,656.97
Close
146,842.97
Change in Points
-4,864.54
% Change
-3.21%
Volume (Mn)
308.12
FYTD
16.89%
CYTD
-15.63%

Pullers & Draggers: KSE-100 Index

Pullers
StockContribution
MTL9.87
MUREB2.14
Draggers
ContributionStock
-432.53FFC
-331.98ENGROH
-272.38MEBL
-260.65LUCK
-230.75UBL
Disclaimer:
The content is for informational purposes only and is not an offer or advice. It should not be used as a basis for investment decisions. Always seek professional advice on legal, tax, Shariah, and financial matters before investing. Conduct thorough research before buying or selling securities. Stock market investing involves risks and can fluctuate in value. Past performance does not predict future results. The PSX does not guarantee returns or dividends.

We welcome your contributions to The Pakistan Today. Submit your blogs, articles, press releases, news story pitches and news features to our editorial team.

Please send your submissions to our News Desk or Editorial team. We look forward to hearing from writers, journalists and contributors.

News Desk | Editorial
ShareTweet
Previous Post

Engro and Meezan Bank Lead Market Retreat as KMI-30 Sentiment Soured by Major Draggers

Next Post

Summer Load Shedding Likely in Pakistan Amid LNG Shortage and Power Plant Fuel Issues

Awais Afzal (Business Staff Reporter)

Awais Afzal (Business Staff Reporter)

Awais Afzal is a Business Desk Reporter at The Pakistan Today, covering business, markets, economy and financial developments. He focuses on clear, accurate and reader-friendly reporting, with a strong emphasis on verified facts and timely updates. His work aims to explain complex economic and business issues in simple language for a broad audience.

Next Post

Summer Load Shedding Likely in Pakistan Amid LNG Shortage and Power Plant Fuel Issues

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Must Read

Petrol and diesel become cheaper; new prices released
Today News

PM Shehbaz Approves Expansion of Lahore and Karachi Airports to Improve Passenger Facilities

by Mohsin Ali (Staff Reporter)
October 29, 2026
Pakistan’s Remittances Rise 14% to $10.9 Billion in First Quarter
Business

Pakistan’s Remittances Rise 14% to $10.9 Billion in First Quarter

by Awais Afzal (Business Staff Reporter)
October 29, 2026
Gold Price in Pakistan Today  — 03 July 2026
Business

Gold price in Pakistan remains stable at Rs 425,636 per tola

by Awais Afzal (Business Staff Reporter)
October 29, 2026
Weekly bearish in PSX
Business

KSE-100 Index crosses 167,000 points

by Mohsin Ali (Staff Reporter)
October 29, 2026
Interbank Currency Exchange Rates in Pakistan Today – 03 July 2026
Forex

US Dollar Rate in Pakistan Today—Latest Interbank and Open Market Rates

by Awais Afzal (Business Staff Reporter)
October 29, 2026
The Pakistan Today

The Pakistan Today is a top source of digital news platforms bringing you the latest Pakistan news, business, forex, lifestyle, and insightful articles. Stay updated with timely, accurate, and reader-friendly coverage of the stories that matter most.

Useful Categories

  • Today News
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
  • Articles

Useful Links

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Sitemap
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Advertise With Us

Contact Us!

info@pakistanstoday.com.pk

© 2026 The Pakistan Today. All Rights Reserved. Developed by Innovative Creators.

No Result
View All Result
  • Today News
  • Business
    • Pakistan Stock Exchange
    • Prize Bonds
    • LPG Prices
    • Fuel Prices
    • Gold Prices
    • Silver Rate
  • Forex
    • Open Market Rates
    • Inter Bank Rates
  • Lifestyle
    • Calendral Updates
  • Articles

© 2026 The Pakistan Today. All Rights Reserved. Developed by Innovative Creators.