Thursday, October 29, 2026
The Pakistan Today
No Result
View All Result
  • Today News
  • Business
    • Pakistan Stock Exchange
    • Prize Bonds
    • LPG Prices
    • Fuel Prices
    • Gold Prices
    • Silver Rate
  • Forex
    • Open Market Rates
    • Inter Bank Rates
  • Lifestyle
    • Calendral Updates
  • Articles
  • Today News
  • Business
    • Pakistan Stock Exchange
    • Prize Bonds
    • LPG Prices
    • Fuel Prices
    • Gold Prices
    • Silver Rate
  • Forex
    • Open Market Rates
    • Inter Bank Rates
  • Lifestyle
    • Calendral Updates
  • Articles
No Result
View All Result
The Pakistan Today
No Result
View All Result
Home Today News

Rate List for Vegetables, Fruits and Chicken in Lahore Today

Mohsin Ali (Staff Reporter) by Mohsin Ali (Staff Reporter)
November 14, 2025
in Today News
Reading Time: 6 mins read
0

Lahore: The Lahore Market Committee has released the updated official price list for vegetables, fruits, and chicken for 14 November 2025. The government has urged all shopkeepers to strictly follow the notified prices and display the rate list at their shops. Citizens can report violations on the official helpline 0800-02345.

مرغی، سبزی اور پھلوں کی سرکاری نرخ نامہ لاہور
Official Price List Lahore – 14 November 2025

ItemRate (Rs)
Farm-gate live rate (per kg)340
Broiler live (wholesale) (per kg)354
Broiler live (retail) (per kg)368
Broiler meat (retail) (per kg)533
Eggs (pack)10,200
Eggs (other / per unit)344
Fruit NameGrade (1st)Grade (2nd)Grade (1st)Grade (2nd)
Apple (Kala Kulu Pahari)175166220210
Apple (White/Safaid Awal)––195186
Sugarcane––10096
Pomegranate (Anar Kandhari)95090710095
Pomegranate (Anar Kharbani)800762175167
Guava (Amrood)––150135
Banana (Kela Irani)400381525502
Banana (Kela Brazil)––450430
Grapefruit3803623533
Sweet Lime (Mitha)4053875047
Orange (Kinnu)2702584038
Papaya210200150144
Water Chestnut (Singhara)250237150144
Quince (Bahi)145137490467
Apple (Kala Kulu Grade 2)365347––
Vegetable NameGrade (1st)Grade (2nd)Grade (1st)Grade (2nd)
Potato (White)100925047
Potato (Sugar Free)50456057
Onion (Local)40038010095
Onion (Imported)40038010095
Ginger (Local)40387066
Cabbage1601527066
Cauliflower10095180172
Brinjal (Eggplant)1301209085
Garlic (Local)3028190180
Garlic (Chinese)3533275262
Garlic (Premium)7066410390
Lemon (Large)95908075
Tinda105955047
Carrot6562220210
Radish1501423028
Turnip4038120114
Banana Pepper (Long Green)90854542
Green Chili270257––

According to the notification, the government will take strict action against any shopkeepers found overcharging customers. The Price Control & Monitoring Department has also reminded traders to display the official list publicly. These rates are effective across all Lahore markets as of 14 November 2025.

We welcome your contributions to The Pakistan Today. Submit your blogs, articles, press releases, news story pitches and news features to our editorial team.

Please send your submissions to our News Desk or Editorial team. We look forward to hearing from writers, journalists and contributors.

News Desk | Editorial
ShareTweet
Previous Post

AED to PKR

Next Post

Federal government reduces debt by Rs 852 billion in September, State Bank reports

Mohsin Ali (Staff Reporter)

Mohsin Ali (Staff Reporter)

Mohsin Ali is a Staff Reporter at The Pakistan Today, covering national news, current affairs, and digital news developments. He focuses on accurate, timely, and reader-friendly reporting while maintaining professional journalistic standards and editorial integrity.

Next Post

Federal government reduces debt by Rs 852 billion in September, State Bank reports

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Must Read

Petrol and diesel expensive new prices released
Business

Petrol and diesel prices increase

by Awais Afzal (Business Staff Reporter)
October 28, 2026
Jamaat-e-Islami protests against inflation on August 16
Today News

Islamabad march will be held if petroleum levy is not abolished

by Mohsin Ali (Staff Reporter)
October 28, 2026
petrol price
Today News

Petroleum Levy Bill presented in the National Assembly

by Mohsin Ali (Staff Reporter)
October 28, 2026
Gold Price in Pakistan Today  — 03 July 2026
Business

Gold in Pakistan becomes expensive by Rs 3,500 per tola

by Awais Afzal (Business Staff Reporter)
October 28, 2026
KSE-100 index closed at 172642 points
Today News

KSE-100 Index closes at 165,736 points

by Awais Afzal (Business Staff Reporter)
October 28, 2026
The Pakistan Today

The Pakistan Today is a top source of digital news platforms bringing you the latest Pakistan news, business, forex, lifestyle, and insightful articles. Stay updated with timely, accurate, and reader-friendly coverage of the stories that matter most.

Useful Categories

  • Today News
  • Business
  • Forex
  • Lifestyle
  • Articles

Useful Links

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Sitemap
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Advertise With Us

Contact Us!

info@pakistanstoday.com.pk

© 2026 The Pakistan Today. All Rights Reserved. Developed by Innovative Creators.

No Result
View All Result
  • Today News
  • Business
    • Pakistan Stock Exchange
    • Prize Bonds
    • LPG Prices
    • Fuel Prices
    • Gold Prices
    • Silver Rate
  • Forex
    • Open Market Rates
    • Inter Bank Rates
  • Lifestyle
    • Calendral Updates
  • Articles

© 2026 The Pakistan Today. All Rights Reserved. Developed by Innovative Creators.